HammerDownUSA.com

 

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2006 Perris, California Perris Auto Speedway

 

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin-16.727; 2. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno-16.980; 3. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley-17.068; 4. Josh Ford, 73, Ford-17.075; 5. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-17.107; 6. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander-17.126; 7. Rickie Gaunt, 2a, Smiley-17.155: 8. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom-17.240; 9. Blake Miller, 5, Keller-17.295; 10. Mike Kirby, 96, Kirby-17.308; 11. Evan Suggs, 33E, Suggs-17.350; 12. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle-17.351; 13. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta-17.477; 14. David Cardey, 59, Giardina-17.512; 15. Alan Ballard, 0, Shoemaker-17.515; 16. R.J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin-17.523; 17. Jordan Hermansader, 42, Cheney-17.632; 18. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics-17.641; 19. J. Hicks, 66, Miller-17.677; 20. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart-17.753; 21. Steve Ostling, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira-17.815; 22. Davey Pombo, 14, Lancaster-17.907; 23. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller-17.953; 24. Tom Stansberry, 75, Stansberry-18.057; 25. J.J. Ercse, 25, Ruth-18.147; 26. Jim Giardina, 58, Giardina-18.177; 27. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich-18.190; 28. Bobby Cody, 92, Sertich-18.247; 29. Jonny Bates, 29, Bates-18.400; 30. Eric Severson, 36x, Severson-18.433; 31. Brandon Springstead, 36, Springstead-18.760; 32. Dan Tedrick, 88, Tedrick-19.082; 33. Joe Gunderson, 57X, Gunderson-19.636; 34. Ludwig Solberg IV, 13, Solberg-20.610; 35. Matt Forstie, 72, Forstie-20.672; 36. Josh Williams, 33, Blair-NT.

 

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Williams, 2. Gardner, 3. Ostling, 4. Hermansader, 5. Miller, 6. Gunderson, 7. Ebberts, 8. Bates, 9. Ercse. NT

 

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kruseman, 2. Jones, 3. Cardey, 4. Kirby, 5. Wilson, 6. Giardina, 7. Severson, 8. Solberg, 9. Pombo. 2:59.13

 

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Suggs, 2. Davis, 3. Gaunt, 4. Ballard, 5. Heidenreich, 6. Hicks, 7. Keller, 8. Springstead, 9. Forstie. 3:01.80

 

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sheridan, 2. Stansberry, 3. Spencer, 4. Cody, 5. Johnson, 6. Ford, 7. Stewart, 8. Tedick, 9. J.Williams. 2:59.93

 

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Miller, 2. Hicks, 3. Stewart, 4. Keller, 5. Severson, 6. Heidenreich, 7. Giardina, 8. Bates, 9. Ebberts, 10. Springstead, 11. Johnson, 12. Wilson, 13. Tedrick, 14. Ford, 15. Solberg, 16. Gunderson, 17. Forstie. NT

 

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Mike Spencer, 2. Rip Williams, 3. Rickie Gaunt, 4. Damion Gardner, 5. Danny Sheridan, 6. Cory Kruseman, 7. Tony Jones, 8. David Cardey, 9. Mike Kirby, 10. Alan Ballard, 11. Evan Suggs, 12. Blake Miller, 13. Bobby Cody, 14. Jordan Hermansader, 15. J. Hicks, 16. Matt Stewart, 17. Tom Stansberry, 18. Mark Heidenreich, 19. Eric Severson, 20. Nadine Keller, 21. Charles Davis Jr., 22. Steve Ostling. NT

**Pombo flipped during the second heat race and was transported to Riverside Community Regional Hospital in Mareno Valley for observation.

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Spencer.

 

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS: 1-Gardner-820; 2-Kruseman-784; 3-Spencer-616; 4-Jones-614; 5-Sheridan-601; 6-Gaunt-587; 7-Davis-484; 8-Kirby-483; 9-Cardey-467; 10-R.Williams-454.

 

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: June 17 Santa Maria (CA) Speedway

 

Home