VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 5, 2005 Perris,

California Perris Auto Speedway

 

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin-17.018; 2. Rip

Williams, 3, Jory-17.137; 3. Josh Ford, 73, Ford-17.250; 4. Mike Kirby, 4,

Alexander-17.313; 5. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno-17.347; 6. Josh Wise, 7,

Priestley-17.367; 7. J Hicks, 66, Miller-17.423; 8. Charles Davis, Jr., 8A,

Smiley-17.443; 9. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira-17.482; 10. Jordan

Hermansader, 92, Sertich-17.492; 11. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster-17.530; 12.

Jimmy Crawford, 17C, Crawford-17.587; 13. David Cardey, 59,

Giardina-17.660; 14. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo-17.671; 15. Steve Ostling, 2A,

Smiley-17.710; 16. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney-17.712; 17. Danny Ebberts, 77,

Acosta-17.749; 18. Troy Rutherford, 5, Keller-17.764; 19. Danny Sheridan,

18, Kittle-17.771; 20. R. J. Johnson, 51AZ, Martin-17.867; 21. Bobby Cody,

41, Cody-17.901; 22. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom-17.912; 23. Dan Hillberg,

82, Hillberg-17.933; 24. Greg Bragg, 11, Wilkerson-17.959; 25. Alan

Ballard, 97, Ballard-17.970; 26. Dwayne Marcum, 12, Pratt-18.025; 27. Gary

W. Howard, 84, Keene-18.103; 28. Matt Rossi, 2, Rossi-18.227; 29. Mark

Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich-18.353; 30. Jason York, 25N, York-18.377; 31.

Rick Williams, 6X, Williams-18.427; 32. Steve Paden, 1, Farrier-18.438; 33.

Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics-18.652; 34. Randy Waitman, 64,

Waitman-18.715; 35. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller-19.568; 36. Josh Williams,

34, Williams-20.423; 37. Nate Ziegler, N8, Ziegler-20.788; 38. Matt

Stewart, 85, Stewart-20.999.

 

TROPHY DASH: (3 laps) 1. Ford, 2. Kirby, 3. Rip Williams, 4.

Gardner. 53:26

 

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ballard, 2. Jones, 3. Cody, 4. Gardner, 5.

Kruseman, 6. Heidenreich, 7. Wilson, 8. Cardey, 9. Ziegler, 10. Ebberts.

2:54:34

 

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Marcum, 2. York, 3. Rip Williams, 4.

Rutherford, 5. Hermansader, 6. Spencer, 7. Wise, 8. Waitman, 9. Stewart,

10. Argo. NT

 

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rick Williams, 2. Sheridan, 3. Howard, 4.

Ostling, 5. Hillberg, 6. Ziehl, 7. Ford, 8. Hicks, 9. Keller. 2:52:94

 

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Paden, 2. Davis, 3. Bragg, 4. Darland, 5.

Rossi, 6. Crawford, 7. Johnson, 8. Kirby, 9. J.Williams. 2:58:54

 

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kirby, 2. Ford, 3. Wise, 4. Kruseman, 5.

Crawford, 6. Ebberts, 7. Hicks, 8. Spencer, 9. Hermansader, 10. Johnson,

11. Heidenreich, 12. Hillberg, 13. Waitman, 14. Wilson, 15. Keller, 16.

Stewart, 17. Argo, 18. Ziehl, 19. Rossi, 20. J.Williams. NT

 

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Damion Gardner, 2. Steve Ostling, 3. Mike

Kirby, 4. Danny Sheridan, 5. Charles Davis, Jr., 6. Josh Wise, 7. Tony

Jones, 8. Rip Williams, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Cory Kruseman, 11. Bobby Cody,

12. Josh Ford, 13. Troy Rutherford, 14. Greg Bragg, 15. Danny Ebberts, 16.

Jason York, 17. Alan Ballard, 18. Mike Spencer, 19. Steve Paden, 20. Gary

W. Howard, 21. Rick Williams, 22. Dwayne Marcum, 23. Jimmy Crawford. 8:39:11

----------------------------

**Joshua Williams flipped on lap 1 of the semi.

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap a Rutherford, Laps 2-11 Sheridan, Laps 12-30 Gardner.

 

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Kirby-170; 2-Davis-164; 3-Rip

Williams-145; 4-Gardner-144; 5-Kruseman-129; 6-Ostling-109; 7-Rick

Williams-103; 8-Spencer-97; 9-Jones-86; 10-Wilson-84.

 

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 12 Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

 

Home