HammerDownUSA.com

 

Un-official 2006 Knoxville Nationals points after first night of racing (Wed. August 9, 2006). Field is split in two. The rest go on Thursday.

 

  1. Donny Schatz 484
  2. Craig Dollansky 482
  3. Fred Rahmer 472
  4. Jason Solwold 460
  5. Daryn Pittman 457
  6. Billy Alley 455
  7. Ed Lynch Jr. 447
  8. Steve Kinser 443
  9. Sammy Swindell 442
  10. Jon Allard 437
  11. Travis Rilat 423
  12. Shane Stewart 412
  13. Brandon Wimmer 411
  14. Chad Kemenah 410
  15. Gary Wright 407
  16. Lucas Wolfe 404
  17. Chad Layton 404
  18. Skip Jackson 401
  19. Danny Lasoski 398
  20. Lance Dewease 392
  21. P.J. Chesson 388
  22. Jason Sides 387
  23. Trevor Green (R) 380
  24. Steve King 380
  25. Jeremy Campbell 380
  26. Luke Cranston 379
  27. Jon Corbin 378
  28. Lynton Jeffrey 377
  29. Clint Garner 373
  30. Calvin Landis 373

 

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA

August 9, 2006

 

410 RESULTS

 

Time Trials, 1 lap,1. Billy Alley, Lincoln NE, 15.151;2. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon WA, 15.298;3. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN, 15.326;4. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA, 15.35;5. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND, 15.374;6. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN, 15.38;7. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD, 15.385;8. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK, 15.399;9. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA, 15.406;10. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust. , 15.407;11. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA, 15.416;12. Fred Rahmer, Salfordville PA, 15.426;13. Becca Anderson, Houston DE, 15.433;14. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH, 15.44;15. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA, 15.449;16. Daryn Pittman, Owasso OK, 15.467;17. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO, 15.469;18. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN, 15.483;19. Randy Anderson, Clarion IA, 15.509;20. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD, 15.517;21. Jon Corbin, Carrollton MO, 15.522;22. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN, 15.53;23. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA, 15.558;24. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA, 15.561;25. Matt Moro, Ankeny IA, 15.569;26. Bob Bennett, Lewisberry PA, 15.586;27. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls SD, 15.611;28. Tim St. Arnold, Des Moines IA, 15.614;29. Ryan Anderson, Charter Oak IA, 15.625;30. Eric Vanderploeg, Altoona IA, 15.636;31. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville PA, 15.637;32. Gary Wright, Hooks TX, 15.651;33. James Mosher, Albuquerque NM, 15.665;34. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH, 15.673;35. Travis Rilat, Forney TX, 15.696;36. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. , 15.714;37. Bronson Maeschen, (R) Knoxville IA, 15.739;38. Luke Cranston, Ness City KS, 15.741;39. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmont IN, 15.757;40. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls SD, 15.776;41. Steve King, Jetmore KS, 15.777;42. Chad Layton, Harrisburg PA, 15.802;43. PJ Chesson, Far Hills NJ, 15.816;44. Jeremy Campbell, Monroe MI, 15.83;45. Trevor Green, (R) Adelaide, SA, Aust. , 15.847;46. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND, 15.882;47. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA, 15.883;48. Jan Howard, Byhalia MS, 15.932;49. Jerrod Hull, Sikeston MO, 15.95;50. Jerry Brey, Billings MT, 16.001;51. Natalie Sather, Fargo ND, 16.008;52. Dan Shetler, Johnstown PA, 16.013;53. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington MN, 16.029;54. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA, 16.036;55. Chris Schmelzle, Victoria, BC, Can. , 16.087;56. Bobby Mincer, Burlington IA, 16.155;57. Danny Jennings, Norman OK, 16.306;58. Tyler Houseman, Runnells IA, 16.457;59. Ty Bartz, Howards Grove WI, 16.594;60. JD Johnson, Goddard KS, 16.624;61. Dave Saffell, (R) Pleasantville IA, 16.938;62. Doug Day, Winder GA, 17.102;

 

Heat 1, 10 laps, 2:39.0 (New Track Record, old track record 2:39.6, Wayne Johnson, August 1, 2003):1. Steve King, Jetmore KS;2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND;3. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville PA;4. Daryn Pittman, Owasso OK;5. Jon Corbin, Carrollton MO;6. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA;7. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN;8. Billy Alley, Lincoln NE;9. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ;10. Bob Bennett, Lewisberry PA;

 

Heat 2, 10 laps, 2:39.1:1. Chad Layton, Harrisburg PA;2. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN;3. Fred Rahmer, Salfordville PA;4. Gary Wright, Hooks TX;5. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO;6. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA;7. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon WA;8. Bronson Maeschen, (R) Knoxville IA;9. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD;10. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls SD;

 

Heat 3, 10 laps, 2:39.2:1. PJ Chesson, Far Hills NJ;2. Jan Howard, Byhalia MS;3. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN;4. Luke Cranston, Ness City KS;5. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK;6. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN;7. Tim St. Arnold, Des Moines IA;8. James Mosher, Albuquerque NM;9. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA;10. Becca Anderson, Houston DE;

 

Heat 4, 10 laps, 2:40.1:1. Jeremy Campbell, Monroe MI;2. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmont IN;3. Chad Kemenah, Findlay OH;4. Jerrod Hull, Sikeston MO;5. Ryan Anderson, Charter Oak IA;6. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA;7. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA;8. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA;9. Randy Anderson, Clarion IA;10. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH;

 

Heat 5, 10 laps, 2:40.5:1. Trevor Green, (R) Adelaide, SA, Aust. ;2. Travis Rilat, Forney TX;3. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND;4. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA;5. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls SD;6. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust. ;7. Matt Moro, Ankeny IA;8. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD;9. Jerry Brey, Billings MT;10. Eric Vanderploeg, Altoona IA;

 

Last Chance Heat, 8 laps, 2:10.0:1. Natalie Sather, Fargo ND;2. Dan Shetler, Johnstown PA;3. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA;4. Bobby Mincer, Burlington IA;5. Danny Jennings, Norman OK;6. Chris Schmelzle, Victoria, BC, Can. ;7. Ty Bartz, Howards Grove WI;8. Tyler Houseman, Runnells IA;9. Doug Day, Winder GA;10. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington MN;11. JD Johnson, Goddard KS;12. Dave Saffell, (R) Pleasantville IA;

 

C-Feature, 10 laps, 2:44.4:1. Becca Anderson, Houston DE;2. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH;3. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD;4. Randy Anderson, Clarion IA;5. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls SD;6. Toni Lutar, White Rock, BC, Can. ;7. Eric Vanderploeg, Altoona IA;8. Dan Shetler, Johnstown PA;9. Bob Bennett, Lewisberry PA;10. Danny Jennings, Norman OK;11. Jerry Brey, Billings MT;12. Natalie Sather, Fargo ND;13. Ty Bartz, Howards Grove WI;14. Bobby Mincer, Burlington IA;15. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA;16. Chris Schmelzle, Victoria, BC, Can. ;17. Doug Day, Winder GA;18. Tyler Houseman, Runnells IA;19. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington MN;20. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA;

 

B Feature , 12 laps, No Time: 1. Billy Alley, Lincoln NE;2. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN;3. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon WA;4. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA;5. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO;6. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA;7. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK;8. Jason Sides, Bartlett TN;9. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust. ;10. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD;11. Jon Corbin, Carrollton MO;12. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg PA;13. Matt Moro, Ankeny IA;14. Ryan Anderson, Charter Oak IA;15. Bronson Maeschen, (R) Knoxville IA;16. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA;17. Tim St. Arnold, Des Moines IA;18. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls SD;19. Becca Anderson, Houston DE;20. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH;21. James Mosher, Albuquerque NM;22. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA;

 

A Feature , 25 laps, No Time:1. Fred Rahmer, Salfordville PA;2. Donny Schatz, Fargo ND;3. Daryn Pittman, Owasso OK;4. Travis Rilat, Forney TX;5. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN;6. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmont IN;7. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN;8. Chad Layton, Harrisburg PA;9. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo PA;10. Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH, 11. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon WA;12. Gary Wright, Hooks TX;13. Billy Alley, Lincoln NE;14. PJ Chesson, Far Hills NJ;15. Jonathan Allard, Chico CA;16. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN;17. Trevor Green, (R) Adelaide, SA, Aust. ;18. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND;19. Jeremy Campbell, Monroe MI;20. Luke Cranston, Ness City KS;21. Steve King, Jetmore KS;22. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville PA;23. Jan Howard, Byhalia MS;24. Jerrod Hull, Sikeston MO.

 

Lap Leaders:Dewease 1-18; Rahmer 19-25

 

**** Steve King crashed hard in the feature. He was airlifted from the Knoxville Hospital to Des Moines. As of 11:40 PM (CA. time) he was listed in critical condition in the hospital trauma unit. Thatís all the information that is being released at this time and that came from the media nurse at the hospital.

 

Home