VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 26, 2005 Perrs,

California Perris Auto Speedway

 

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin-16.270; 2. Josh Ford,

73, Ford-16.347; 3. Charles Davis, Jr., 8A, Smiley-16.468; 4. Bobby Graham,

14, Lancaster-16.493; 5. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-16.538; 6. Tracy Hines, 7,

Priestley-16.545; 7. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley-16.584; 8. Cory Kruseman, 38,

Crossno-16.630; 9. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom-16.648; 10. Seth Wilson, 17,

Racing Optics-16.657; 11. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta-16.662; 12. Mike Kirby,

4, Alexander-16.672; 13. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo-16.698; 14. Jason York, 25N,

York-16.780; 15. Steve Ostling, 0, Shoemaker-16.785; 16. Greg Bragg, 11,

Wilkerson-16.851; 17. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard-16.856; 18. Tony Jones, 87,

Vermeer/Ferreira-16.904; 19. David Cardey, 59, Giardina-16.931; 20. Jordan

Hermansader, 5, Keller-16.933; 21. J. Hicks, 66, Miller-16.999; 22. R.J.

Johnson, 15AZ, Martin-17.003; 23. Jimmy Crawford, 17C, Crawford-17.050; 24.

Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle-17.070; 25. Dwayne Marcum, 12, Pratt-17.076; 26.

Gary W. Howard, 84, Keene-17.138; 27. J.J. Ercse, 33, Blair-17.192; 28.

Nadine Keller, 16, Keller-17.211; 29. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg-17.226;

30. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody-17.410; 31. Joshua Williams, 34, Williams-17.493;

32. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich-17.517; 33. Nate Ziegler, 8N,

Ziegler-18.630; 34. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart-19.103.

 

TROPHY DASH: (3 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Gardner, 3. Graham, 4. Ford. 51.58

 

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Spencer, 3. Rip Williams, 4.

Hicks, 5. Ballard, 6. Argo, 7. Hillberg, 8. Marcum, 9. Ziegler. NT

 

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Cody, 2. Jones, 3. York, 4. Howard, 5.

Ford, 6. Johnson, 7. Wilson, 8. Hines, 9. Stewart. 2:53.81

 

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ostling, 2. Gaunt, 3. Crawford, 4. Ebberts,

5. Davis, 6. Cardey, 7. Ercse, 8. J.Williams. 2:54.94

 

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kirby, 2. Kruseman, 3. Sheridan, 4.

Graham, 5. Bragg, 6. Keller, 7. Hermansader, 8. Heidenreich. 2:56.77

 

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Hines, 3. Bragg, 4. Ford, 5. Wilson, 6.

Johnson, 7. Cardey, 8. Ballard, 9. Argo, 10. Hermansader, 11. Hillberg, 12.

J.Williams, 13. Ercse, 14. Marcum, 15. Heidenreich, 16. Keller, 17.

Stewart, 18. Ziegler. NT

 

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Cory Kruseman, 2. Mike Kirby, 3. Rip Williams,

4. Rickie Gaunt, 5. Charles Davis, Jr., 6. Danny Sheridan, 7. Josh Ford, 8.

Tony Jones, 9. Tracy Hines, 10. Steve Ostling, 11. Jason York, 12. Greg

Bragg, 13. Seth Wilson, 14. Mike Spencer, 15. R.J. Johnson, 16. Danny

Ebberts, 17. J. Hicks, 18. Bobby Graham, 19. Gary W. Howard, 20. Jimmy

Crawford, 21. J. J. Ercse, 22. Bobby Cody, 23. Damion Gardner. NT

-------------------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Kirby, Laps 16-30 Kruseman.

 

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rip Williams-395; 2-Davis-391;

3-Kirby-354; 4-Kruseman-344; 5-Gardner-315; 6-Gaunt-293; 7-Ford-256;

8-Wilson-207; 9-Ballard-174; 10-Crawford-170.

 

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: April 16 Perris (CA) Auto Speedway